Wednesday, October 31, 2012

"Michael Myers"...

3 Rounds for Time of:

10 Ring Dips
20 Push Press (95)
400M Run

12:33 Rx - Solo (running sucks enough when you have someone to chase!)

Sunday, October 28, 2012

“Man Test”…

5-4-3-2-1 Squat Snatch (135)/Elevated HSPUs(2 45#plate)

5-4-3-2-1 Clean and Jerk (225/155)/Pistol5-4-3-2-1 

5-4-3-2-1 Deadlift (315/215)/Muscle Ups

Above was Rx

I did :

5-4-3-2-1 Power Snatch 115/2-45# plate Elevated HSPUs
5-4-3-2-1 C&J 135/ Pistols

5-4-3-2-1 Deadlift 315/Muscle Ups

Finished with 3 Dls & 2 MUs @ 30:00
7 reps short of finishing - DNF – First ever. ;(

Saturday, October 27, 2012


For time:
95 pound Overhead squat, 21 reps
42 Pull-ups
95 pound Overhead squat, 15 reps
30 Pull-ups
95 pound Overhead squat, 9 reps
18 Pull-ups

12:59 Rx

OHS felt good. Broke them up 11/10, 8/7 & 9. Spent almost 10 minutes on the 90 pull ups. Have done done that many pull ups in a WOD in months. Pull Ups smoked me!

SSG Joshua Hager, United States Army, was killed Thursday February 22 in Ar Ramadi, Iraq. Our thoughts, prayers, and condolences go out to Josh's friends and family. Fair Winds, Josh.

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Snatches OTM - 15...

"The Olympic snatch is gymnastics with a bar" - Mark Rippetoe
5 Squat Snatches OTM for 12 minutes - 65#

First time ever doing full snatches in a WOD. I am going to focus on them in my OLY training as I think they will be more beneficial in my overall training. 

65# for 60 reps was tough - but I feel better for doing it!

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

The Perfect Rep...

"I've heard that Arnold Schwartzenegger once said that one rep, perfectly performed, is more valuable than 10 reps performed without thought. Or something like that. It may be lore for all I know, but it doesn't really matter.

Did he mean that I should do one perfect rep and call it quits if I'm not going to stay focused? Maybe he meant something really straightforward like that, but I think there could be more to it. I think he meant that even if there are 100 to do, all I have to do right now is one perfect rep. Then another. Then another. Perfecting this rep. Until I'm done. So much of the time I make the last rep the only one that counts, and then I don't remember anything that came before it". - 
CrossFit LA

This hit home with me. As I try to get closer to my goal of a 200# snatch and 250# clean I realize that perfecting my movements will be crucial in taking the next step. Technique and consistency are the keys to taking then next step. 

Mark Reifkind put it best - "And in those simple beautiful movements I remembered what was really important in training; that consistency trumps intensity; all the time. That intensity is born from consistency. That one cannot force it, one has to lay in wait for it, patiently, instinctively, calmly and be ready to grab it when Grace lays it down in front of you."

Monday, October 22, 2012

CFNE Master’s Results


1Mike Noe432918
2Kevin Cronin188724
3John Dunlap1163626
4Eric Rap9631028
5LJ DiCarlo45101029
6Paul Piccioli15113130
7Greg Davis1166831
8THomas Freddell8881034
8Jack Daly3236234
10Rafael Martinez15413335
11Paul Brickley111013539
12Chris Neeb1110131650
13Mark Mechtenberg1110131751
14Chris Landry1013112559
15Mike Giorgio182341064
16Marcus Wilson43512868
17Matt Goodwin1818132069
18Rasheed Brown417292171
19Kevin Kittredge2115231473
20Bob Rinaldi312613474
21Joe Assencoa2723111475
22Dana Randolph2322211985
22Rob O’Brien233232785
24Dan Smith1534132587
24Mike Braatz2920211787
26Kevin Dushney2118342295
27Ilya Papok1827232896
28James Farnham27213223103
29Mike Fernando31232728109
30Pat Murphy23302334110
31Dave Parker29292331112
32Kirk Fougere31302923113
33Jack Siegel36142936115
34Sean Fielding31272831117
35Jim Bleakley23363433126
36Ken Sawyers35333335136

AMRAP 1: Thrusters (95, 65)

5 Pull Ups
10 Power Cleans (95,65) (85, 55)
15 Double Unders OR 50 Single Unders

Watch Video for Details….

In 2 Minutes:
Max Snatch Plus 3 Overhead Squats
6 Minute Up Ladder of:
Burpee Box Jump, 20″
Wall Ball (20)
Toes to Bar OR Abmat Sit Up

Watch Video For Detials…

Here are the final results from the Master's Competition on Saturday at CFNE. I did my best and have no regrets. My plan was to try to maximize my points in WODs 1 & 3 and do my best in WODs 2 & 4.

WOD:1 I finished with 21 thrusters in 1 minute. I was at 15 or 16 at 30 seconds and flames out from there. I was aiming for 25. Those 4 extra reps would have made a HUGE difference.

WOD 2: Because I lost my double unders I knew this one would kill my total score. I probably lost 1.5-2 rounds to the competitors who did double unders but knew this going in.  I got 3+5 when I tried it before the competition without the thrusters to start - so anything over that would have been sweet!. I finished with 2+38 and was in 30th place after two events.

WOD 3: I have been working on my snatch and thought this was my best chance to make up some ground. I warmed up with 135# and felt good. My PR is 165# (two weeks ago) so I used that as a gauge for where I wanted to be. I got 145# in about a minutes time and had one minute left. I decided to go for 165# and ended up getting final OHS with one second to go. 

WOD 4: I finished with 6 rounds plus 5 reps on the last WOD. Still near the back of the pack but I kept moving and chipped away at the reps. A few "no reps" on the wall balls as the beginning through me off a bit but they got better as I went along. 

Overall I am pleased with my performance. I know my weaknesses and and this competition only highlighted them but it was an awesome experience.